Awards, Honors, and Fellowships

AIRAPT Bridgman Award

  • Gilbert Collins

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Robert L. McCrory
UR affiliated faculty
  • R. Boeckman
  • K. Bren
  • R. Chapman
  • R. Clark
  • T. Eickbush
  • J. Farrar
  • J. Haynes Werren
  • R. Hilf
  • W. Jones
  • H. Kautz
  • L. Maquat
  • E. Phizicky
  • N. Schor
  • M. Tanenhaus
  • J. Tarduno
  • J. Thomas
  • R. Waugh
  • D. Weix
  • D. Williams
  • X.-C. Zhang

American Physical Society Fellow

  • E. Michael Campbell
  • Radha Bahukutumbi
  • Riccardo Betti
  • Gilbert Collins
  • R. Stephen Craxton
  • Stavros Demos
  • Dustin Froula
  • Vladimir Glebov
  • Valeri Goncharov
  • Suxing Hu
  • Robert L. McCrory
  • Sean Regan
  • J. Ryan Rygg
  • T. Craig Sangster
  • Wolf Seka
  • Albert Simon
  • Stanley Skupsky
  • John Soures
  • Christian Stoeckl
  • Wolfgang Theobald
  • Mingsheng Wei
  • Barukh Yaakobi
UR affiliated faculty
  • N. Bigelow
  • E. Blackman
  • A. Bodek
  • A. Das
  • D. Douglas
  • J. Eberly
  • T. Foster
  • C. Guo
  • R. Knox
  • W. Knox
  • A. Melissinos
  • W. Udo Schroeder

American Physical Society, John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Research

  • E. Michael Campbell
  • Gilbert Collins
  • Dustin Froula
  • James Knauer
  • Stanley Skupsky
  • John Soures

American Physical Society, Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis

  • Michael Rosenberg

American Physical Society, Outstanding Referee Award

  • Reuben Epstein

Edward Teller Medal

  • E. Michael Campbell
  • Riccardo Betti
  • Robert L. McCrory

European Institute of Physics Fellow

  • E. Michael Campbell

Fusion Power Associates Distinguished Career Award

  • Robert L. McCrory

Fusion Power Associates Leadership Award

  • Valeri Goncharov
  • Sean Regan
  • T. Craig Sangster

Fusion Power Associates Excellence in Fusion Engineering Award

  • Adam Sefkow
  • David Turnbull

High Power Laser Science and Engineering Paper Named Editor-in-Chief Choice Award

  • Jake Bromage

Journal of Physics Communications Outstanding Reviewer

  • Ken Anderson

Landau–Spitzer Award

  • Riccardo Betti
  • Wolfgang Theobald

Laser and Particle Beams Young Scientist Award

  • Alison Christopherson

National Nuclear Security Administration Stewardship Science Graduate Fellowship

  • Alex Chin

Optical Society of America Fellow

  • E. Michael Campbell
  • Jake Bromage
  • Stavros Demos
  • Christophe Dorrer
  • Stephen D. Jacobs
  • Jonathan Zuegel
UR affiliated faculty
  • G. Agrawal
  • M. Alfonso
  • N. Bigelow
  • T. Brown
  • J. Fienup
  • C. Guo
  • J. Howell
  • W. Knox
  • T. Krauss
  • D. Moore
  • Q. Lin
  • J. Rolland
  • N. Vamivakas
  • D. Williams
  • J. Zavislan

Optical Society of America Senior Member

  • Jake Bromage
  • Samuel Morse
  • Nickolaos Savidis

R&D 100 Award for Liquid Crystal Polarizer/Isolator

  • Stephen D. Jacobs
  • Mark J. Guardalben
  • Kenneth Marshall

SPIE Senior Member

  • Ken Marshall

U.S. Department of Energy Defense Programs Award of Excellence

  • Robert F. Earley
  • Steven J. Loucks
  • Neil P. Redden
  • John L. Reid
  • Adam B. Sefkow
  • Walter T. Shmayda
  • Mark D. Wittman

U.S. Department of Energy Ernest O. Lawrence Award

  • E. Michael Campbell
  • Riccardo Betti

U. S. Department of Energy Excellence in Weapons Research Award

  • E. Michael Campbell

U.S. Department of Energy NNSA Silver Medal

  • Steven J. Loucks

U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science Early Career Research Program Award

  • Adam Sefkow

University of Rochester Executive MBA Program at Simon School of Business Hugh H. Whitney Award

  • Chuck Sorce 

University of Rochester Tracy Hyde Harris Professor

  • Rip Collins